Share this page

Email

Contact Trustees

  • You are here: 
  • Home > 
  • Connect > 
  • Contact Trustees

Every four years, electors in the Islands Trust Area elect 26 trustees to uphold the mandate to preserve and protect this special part of the world. Two local trustees represent each of 12 local trust areas and two municipal trustees represent Bowen Island Municipality.

Each local trustee sits on a local trust committee responsible for land use planning and regulation in its local trust area and all trustees sit on the Islands Trust Council.

To correspond with local trust committee, please click the contact icon below and select the local trust committee from the drop-down box. You can also email or phone individual trustees using the contact information in each section below.

Contact _islands _trust

Bowen Island Trustees

Sue Ellen FastBowen Island Municipal Trustee778-867-8390
Michael KaileBowen Island Municipal Trustee604-765-3052

Denman Island Local Trust Committee

Laura BusheikinDenman Island Trustee250-218-3216
David CritchleyDenman Island Trustee250-335-3244
Sue Ellen FastChair778-867-8390

Gabriola Island Local Trust Committee

Scott ColbourneGabriola Island Trustee778-679-1110
Kees LangereisGabriola Island Trustee250-247-8281
Dan RogersChair778-988-3096

Galiano Island Local Trust Committee

Tahirih RockafellaGaliano Island Trustee250-539-3767
Jane WolvertonGaliano Island Trustee250-539-2427
Dan RogersChair778-988-3096

Gambier Island Local Trust Committee

Kate-Louise StamfordGambier Island Trustee604-886-4752
Dan RogersGambier Island Trustee778-988-3096
Sue Ellen FastChair778-867-8390

Hornby Island Local Trust Committee

Alex AllenHornby Island Trustee250-335-1129
Sue Ellen FastChair778-867-8390

Lasqueti Island Local Trust Committee

Peter JohnstonLasqueti Island Trustee250-333-8785
Timothy PetersonLasqueti Island Trustee250-607-7094
Peter LuckhamChair250-210-2553

Mayne Island Local Trust Committee

Jeanine DoddsMayne Island Trustee250-539-2411
David MaudeMayne Island Trustee250-483-4755
Dan RogersChair778-988-3096

North Pender Island Local Trust Committee

Benjamin McConchieNorth Pender Trustee250-885-5534
Deb MorrisonNorth Pender Island Trustee250-539-8200
Laura PatrickChair250-537-6822

Salt Spring Island Local Trust Committee

Peter GroveSalt Spring Island Trustee250-537-1117
Laura PatrickSalt Spring Island Trustee250-537-6822
Peter LuckhamChair250-210-2553

Saturna Island Local Trust Committee

Paul BrentSaturna Island Trustee250-539-5454
Lee MiddletonSaturna Island Trustee250-539-3274
Laura PatrickChair250-537-6822

South Pender Island Local Trust Committee

Cameron ThornSouth Pender Island Trustee604-317-8174
Steve WrightSouth Pender Island Trustee250-629-6632
Laura PatrickChair250-537-6822

Thetis Island Local Trust Committee

Doug FentonThetis Island Trustee250-804-6480
Peter LuckhamThetis Island Trustee250-210-2553
Laura PatrickChair250-537-6822

Top of Page

 

Page last updated: 07/11/18
© Islands Trust. All Rights Reserved.